Georgetown University
The Swift Lab

Welcome to the Swift lab – where organic, solid state, materials, and analytical chemistry intersect. We are broadly interested in elucidating molecular crystal nucleation and growth mechanism, and developing new methods to achieve control over these processes. Ongoing research projects address fundamental questions in a number of applied systems ranging from crystal deposition diseases (e.g. kidney stone formation, gout) to pharmaceuticals and energetic materials. Projects typically involve the combined use of several characterization methods including but not limited to x-ray crystallography, atomic force microscopy, and various spectroscopic techniques, as well as some organic synthesis and computational modeling. We encourage you to further explore the content in this site. Potential graduate students and/or undergraduate researchers are encouraged to contact Prof Swift for more information.

2016

Marina Solomos is the recipient of an ARCS Scholar Fellowship for AY 2016-2017. 5/16

Liza Koch and Victoria Hall are awarded travel grants from the American Crystallography Association. 5/16

New NSF grant awarded (DMR-1609541) 5/16.

Hannah Kang and Serena Seshadri are awarded 2016 Summer GUROP Fellowships. 4/16

Serena Seshadri received a PURPAS Travel Award. 3/16

2015

Marina Solomos and Liza Koch earned first and second place poster awards at the 2015 Georgetown Student Research Day conference. 10/15

Serena Seshadri (COL ’17) and Taylor Watts (REU ’15) earned first and second place poster awards at the 18th Annual Undergraduate Research Symposium in the Chemical and Biological Sciences held at University of Maryland-Baltimore County. 10/15

Marina Solomos has been named a 2015-2016 Forster Scholar of the Metropolitan Washington Chapter of Achievement Rewards for College Scientists (MWC/ARCS) Foundation.  

Victoria Hall is reappointed as a Clare Booth Luce Graduate Fellow for AY 2015-2016.  9/15

Marina Solomos is awarded a travel grant from the American Crystallography Association. 5/15
New Georgetown Environmental Initiative grant awarded 4/15.

Kelly McKenna is awarded a 2015 Summer GUROP Fellowship and an Adams Fellowship. 4/15

Serena Seshadri and Adam Lupicki are awarded 2015 Summer GUROP Fellowships. 4/15

Liza Koch and Marina Solomos are  awarded spring Graduate School Conference Travel Grants. 3/15

Marina Solomos is recognized with a Best Poster Award at the Bruker-AXS/MIT Symposium. 2/15

2014

Victoria Kugel is awarded a Clare Boothe Luce Predoctoral Fellowship for AY 2014-2015. 9/14

Jessica Urbelis successfully defends her Ph.D. dissertation. 7/14

Steven Spangenberg  is awarded an ARCS Predoctoral Fellowship for AY 2014-2015. 6/14

New NSF MRI grant awarded (CHE-1429079). 6/14

Cameron Mohammadi (’14) graduates. 5/14

Victoria Kugel and Marina Solomos are awarded summer Espensheid Fellowships. 5/14

Cameron Mohammadi (’14) receives the Chemical Society of Washington Award. 3/14

2013

James Allen (’16), Victoria Kugel, Marina Solomos and Frank Liu join the lab. Fall 2013

Destiny Spence and Clara McCreery join the lab on an NSF- REU Fellowship.6/13

New NSF grant awarded (DMR-1306247). 6/13

Steven Spangenberg is awarded a summer Espensheid Fellowship. 5/13

Cameron Mohammadi (C’14) is awarded a GUROP Summer Fellowship. 4/13

2012

Liza Koch, Steven Spangenberg and Vidumin Dahanayake join the lab. 11/12

Pranoti Navare and Sarah Fried join the lab just in time to move to Regents Hall. 6/12

Claire Usala (’14) is awarded an Adams Summer Fellowship. 6/12

Janeth Presores successfully defends her Ph.D. dissertation. 4/12

2011

Ilana Goldberg successfully defends her Ph.D. dissertation. 10/11

Jen Swift is named a Doyle Fellow for AY 2011-2012.

Rochelle Osborne (Howard ’12) and Huangquiang Zhao (Fudan U ’12) join the lab as REU and GU-Fudan exchange summer students. 6/11

Dr. Clare Perrin successfully defends her Ph.D. dissertation. 4/11

Jen Swift is faculty-member in residence at Georgetown’s Villa le Balze. Spring 2011

2010

Ilana Goldberg
is awarded a Best Poster Prize at the Annual DTRA Technical Review. 8/10

Dr. Amanuel Zellelow successfully defends his Ph.D. dissertation. 6/10

Adam Hoy ('13) attends the 2010 ACA Small Molecule Crystallography course on a full scholarship. 6/10

Natasha Khatri (Fordham, '11) joins the lab on a NSF-REU Fellowship. 5/10

Lindsey Roecker and Dr. Christina Capacci-Daniel graduate. 5/10

Ilana Goldberg is awarded an ARCS Graduate Fellowship for AY 2010-2011. 4/10

Adam Hoy ('13) is awarded an Adams Summer Fellowship. 4/10

Lindsey Roeker ('10) receives the Chemical Society of Washington award. 3/10

2009

Dr. Christina Capacci-Daniel successfully defends her Ph.D. dissertation. 9/09

Jessica Urbelis is awarded the CrystEngComm Poster Prize at the 2009 ACA meeting in Toronto. 7/09

Brian Fochtman ('10) is awarded a GUROP Summer Fellowship. 6/09

Ilana Goldberg is awarded an ARCS Graduate Fellowship for AY 2009-2010. 4/09

Clare Yannette is awarded a Clare Boothe Luce Graduate Fellowship for AY 2009-2010. 4/09

Lindsey Roeker ('10) is named a Beckman Scholar. 3/09

Janeth Presores is awarded a Travel Grant from the American Crystallographic Association. 3/09

2008

New group member Samantha Kelly arrives on Dec 30, 2008!

A paper by Christina Capacci-Daniel, et al. was selected as a HOT ARTICLE (see CrystEngComm, 10, 1875-1880, 2008) 10/08

Ilana Goldberg was awarded a Pauling Poster Prize at the 2008 American Crystallographic Association Meeting in Knoxville, TN. 6/08

Clare Yannette was selected for a Margaret C. Etter Student Lecturer Award at the 2008 American Crystallographic Association Meeting in Knoxville, TN. 6/08

Stevara Moses (VCU, '09) joins the lab on a NSF-REU Fellowship. 5/08

Katrina Heyrana ('08) graduates and receives the American Institute of Chemists Award. 5/08

Ilana Goldberg is awarded an ARCS Graduate Fellowship for AY '08-'09. 4/08

Clare Yannette is awarded a Clare Boothe Luce Graduate Fellowship for AY 2008-2009. 4/08

Clare Yannette, Ilana Goldberg and Christina Capacci are each awarded Travel Grants from the American Crystallographic Association. 1/08

2007

Jessica Urbelis awarded a 2008 Summer Espenscheid Fellowship. 12/07

Christina Capacci, Ilana Goldberg and Clare Yannette each receive Graduate School Travel Awards. 12/07

Katrina Heyrana ('08) receives a Poster Award – 2nd Place at the UMBC Undergraduate Research Symposium. 10/07

Christina Capacci is awarded a Best Poster Award at the 39th Erice Crystallography School: Engineering of Crystalline Materials Properties in Erice, Italy. 6/07

Melat Abiye (Texas Women's College, '09) joins the lab on a NSF-REU Fellowship. 6/07

Clare Yannette, Christina Capacci, Janeth Presores and Ilana Goldberg each receive Graduate School Travel Awards. 5/07

Kun-Hae Kim ('07), Paul Kenyan ('07) and Julius Griauzde ('07) graduate. 5/07

Katrina Heyrana ('08) is awarded a GUROP Summer 2007 Fellowship. 4/07

2006

New "group member" Jacob Kelly arrives on Sept 19, 2006!

Ryuk Byun (UVA '08) joins the lab on a NSF-REU fellowship. 6/06

Dr. Rupa Hiremath, Megan Carroll ('06), Caitlin Fogarty ('06), and Joseph Basile ('06) graduate. 5/06

Christina Capacci and Amanuel Zellelow receive Graduate School Travel Awards. 5/06

Paul Kenyan ('07) is awarded a GUROP 2006 Summer Fellowship. 4/06

Julius Griauzde ('07) is awarded a Howard Hughes 2006 Summer Fellowship. 4/06

Dr. Rupa Hiremath successfully defends her Ph.D. dissertation. 3/06

2005

Clare Yannette awarded a 2006 Summer Espenscheid Fellowship. 12/05

Jen Swift receives the College Dean's Award for Excellence in Teaching. 11/05

Jen Swift promoted to Associate Professor with tenure. 8/05

Jen Swift received Margaret C. Etter Early Career Award from the American Crystallography Association. 5/05

Rupa Hiremath is awarded a Best Poster prize at the 2005 Mid-Atlantic ACS meeting. 5/05

Catherine Ford ('05), Dr. Richard Abendan, Dr. Crina Frincu, Dr. Rositza Petrova and Dr. Ryan Sours graduate. 5/05

Catherine Ford ('05) graduates and receives the Chemistry Departmental Outstanding Undergraduate Research Award and the Miljevic Chemistry Award (highest award in dept). 5/05

Dr. Richard Abendan successfully defends his Ph.D. dissertation. 4/05

Megan Carroll ('06) is awarded a 2005 GUROP Summer Fellowship. 4/05

Rupa Hiremath is awarded a Best Poster prize at the AAAS 2005 meeting. She is also named a Finalist in the Georgetown Student Research Days Competition. 3/05

Dr. Crina Frincu successfully defends her Ph.D. dissertation. 3/05

Dr. Rositza Petrova successfully defends her Ph.D. dissertation. 2/05

2004

Crina Frincu gets married! 12/04

Catherine Ford ('05) and Caitlin Fogarty ('06) are awarded 1st and 2nd place Poster Prizes at the UMBC Annual Undergraduate Research Symposium in the Chemical and Biological Sciences. 10/04

Dr. Ryan Sours successfully defends his Ph.D. dissertation. 9/04

Richard Abendan receives a Best Poster Award from the Colloid & Surface Chemistry Division at the 228th American Chemical Society national meeting. 8/04

Steve Varney ('04) and Andrew Pogozelski ('04) graduate. 5/04

Rositza Petrova is awarded a Travel Grant from the American Crystallographic Association. 5/04

Richard Abendan wins Best Student Presentation at the SCANNING 2004 conference. 4/04

Jen Swift is named a 2004 Camille Dreyfus Teacher-Scholar. 4/04

Rupa Hiremath wins Best Overall Poster in the GSO Research Days Competition. 4/04

Caitlin Fogarty ('06) is awarded an Adams 2004 Summer Research Fellowship. 3/04

Andy Pogozelski ('04) receives the College Chemistry Achievement Award. 2/04

2003

New “group member” Michelle Mihalov arrives on August 22, 2003. Congratulations Rositza!

Ryan Sours is awarded Graduate School Dissertation Fellowship. 6/03

Crina Frincu wins a Best Poster Award at EURESCO meeting. 6/03

Rakesh Patel ('03), Dorothy Fink ('03) and Kristin Cox ('03) graduate. 5/03

Steve Varney ('04) is awarded an Adams Summer Research Fellowship. 4/03

Dorothy Fink ('03) is awarded a Jack Kent Cooke Graduate Fellowship. 4/03

Ryan Sours and Crina Frincu win Innovation Awards and Rositza Petrova wins a Peer Award for their posters at the GSO Research Days. 4/03

Dorothy Fink ('03) named to USA-Today's First-Place All Academic Team. 2/03

image
People    |    Research    |    Publications    |    Teaching    |    REU    |    Photos